PROGRAM.

Please visit the page where the Key Note speakers and the titles of the presentations are introduced, click here.

 The Program in PDF format.​ Changes to the program are possible.

Time

DAY 1 (Helsinki, Finland, Eastern European Time (EET), UTC +2)

10.00

OPENING OF THE CONFERENCE

10.30-11.15

PLENARY SESSION

MARKUS J. RANTALA: Biology of Depression: evolutionary psychological approach to mood disorders

11.15-11.30

BREAK (coffee break rooms)

11.30-13.30

PARALLEL SESSIONS

BEHAVIOR/EXPERIENCE

CHILDREN/NEUROKOGNITIVE DISORDERS

Deepak Thazhakkattu Vasu (Malaysia): Physiotherapist mediated behavioral intervention on locus of control and quality of life among stroke survivors

Tine Van Damme (Belgium):
Screening for motor problems and developmental coordination disorder in children with an autism spectrum disorder

Liv Helvik Skjærven (Norway): 
The phenomena movement quality and movement awareness – theory construct and communication in mental health physiotherapy

Nathalie Swinnen (Belgium):
Feasibility of exergames in people with major neurocognitive disorder

Katja Mustonen (Finland): 
Making the body meaningful. A conversation analytical study of the interaction process in psychiatric physiotherapy.

Nathalie Swinnen (Belgium):
The efficacy of exergames in people with major neurocognitive disorder: a randomized controlled trial

Alise Berga-Kirilova (Latvia): 
The lived body experience of young adults after stroke with physical functional impairment returning to home environment

Carlos Pelayo Ramos Sánchez (Belgium):
The relationship between intelligence and motor skills in children with autism spectrum disorder

Noëmi Hagemann (Belgium):
The role of coping and perceived control in quality of sleep in youth

Anoushka Thoen (Belgium):
Self-reported stress in children and adolescents with Autism Spectrum Disorder

13.30-14.00

BREAK (coffee break rooms)

14.00-15.00

WORKSHOP A

WORKSHOP B

Laura Hemmings (UK): 
Incorporating Physiotherapeutic Management for Service Users with Mental Health Disorders Into Entry Level Physiotherapy Curricula

Liv Helvik Skjærven (Norway):
Experiencing the phenomena movement quality and movement awareness – their theory construct and communication for implementation in mental health physiotherapy

15.00-15.15

BREAK (coffee break rooms)

15.15-16.45

DEPRESSION

TEACHING/EDUCATION

Louise Danielsson (Sweden):
Work-directed rehabilitation in primary care for people with depression and anxiety

Sirpa Ahola (Finland):
Learning and teaching human movement in the context of physiotherapy: a systematic review and meta-synthesis of research

Tuuli-Marjatta Latvala (Finland):
Body Awareness in Patients with Chronic Depression

Stefan Perner (Sweden):
Exploring clinical reasoning and professional assumptions in mental health physiotherapy: the physiotherapist´s perspective.

Mary E. Davis (Ireland):
Exercise as a treatment for clinical depression and progressing the physiotherapists role

Emanuel Brunner (Switzerland):
Associations between therapeutic alliance, physiotherapist confidence in managing the patient and patient distress in chronic low back pain practice

Ritika Malhotra (Finland/ India):
Is massage therapy effective in prevention of postpartum depression? A randomised clinical trial in South India.

Linda Slootweg (Netherlands):
The Dutch view - Educational system on Physical Therapy in Mental Health in the Netherlands

16.45-17.45

VIRTUAL HAPPY HOUR

Time

DAY 2 (Helsinki, Finland, Eastern European Time (EET), UTC +2)

09.55

Opening the day

10.00-11.30

PLENARY SESSIONS

GLENN NIELSEN: Physiotherapy for Functional Motor Disorder

TUIJA TURUNEN: Trauma and the body - combining psycho- and physiotherapy in facilitating trauma recovery

BREAK (coffee break rooms)

11.30-11.45

11.45-12.45

WORKSHOP C

WORKSHOP D

X Netta Viitala (Finland):
Capnography Biofeedback in Psychophysical Physiotherapy for Patient with Dysfunctional Breathing

X Paul Sercu (Belgium):
Presence as a tool in manual therapy and sensorimotor rehabilitation

12.45-13.15

LUNCH BREAK (coffee break rooms)

13.15-14.45

PARALLEL SESSIONS

PAIN/BEHAVIOR

PHYSICAL ACTIVITY

Anne Marit Mengshoel (Norway): 
From symptom management towards recovery from fibromyalgia

Davy Vancampfort (Belgium):
Physical activity counselling in Ugandan patients with HIV and a co-morbid mental disorder

Gabriele Biguet (Sweden): 
The process of acceptance for patients with long-term pain when participating in rehabilitation: a longitudinal study

Davy Vancampfort (Belgium):
Test-retest reliability and correlates of the Simple Physical Activity Questionnaire in Ugandan outpatients with psychosis

Maija Paukkunen (Finland): 
Is occupational education associated with psychological pain-related features among patients with low back pain?

Davy Vancampfort (Belgium):
Test-retest reliability, concurrent validity and correlates of the two-minute walk test in outpatients with psychosis

Maria Elizabeth Cochrane (South Africa):
The effects of physical exercises on self-management strategies in chronic Schizophrenic patients at Thabamoopo Hospital, South Africa

14.45-15.00

BREAK (coffee break rooms)

15.00-15.45

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION A

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION B

Liv Skjærven: Differentiating Awareness Terminology In Physiotherapy Of Mental Health: How Can Body And Movement Awareness Both Be Useful Terms And How Do We Differentiate The Guidance?

Michel Probst and Merja Sallinen: Teaching and educating: Physiotherapy in mental health

15.45-16.45

VIRTUAL HAPPY HOUR

Time

DAY 3 (Helsinki, Finland, Eastern European Time (EET), UTC +2)

09.55

Opening the day

10.00-11.30

PLENARY SESSIONS

BRENDON STUBBS: Physical activity for the prevention and management of mental disorders: evidence, mechanisms and implementation points for physiotherapists?

LAURI NUMMENMAA: Bodily maps of emotions

11.30-11.45

BREAK (coffee break rooms)

11.45-12.45

WORKSHOP F

WORKSHOP G

Anna Bjartmar (Sweden):
Basic body awareness therapy and eurythmy therapy- an enriching combination.

Anke Arkesteyn (Belgium):
Physiotherapy in eating disorders

12.45-13.15

BREAK (coffee break rooms)

13.15-14.00

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION C

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION D

Emanuel Brunner: Physiotherapists' Mental Health: What Do We Need To Stay Healthy

Joanne Connaughton: Ethical Dilemmas When Working With People With Mental Illness

14.00-14.15

BREAK (coffee break rooms)

14.15-15.45

PARALLEL SESSIONS

ELDERLY

TRAUMA/TOUCH

Ana Almeida (Portugal):
Relationship between cognitive impairment and physical performance in the elderly population with dementia

Tiina Lahtinen-Suopanki (Finland):
Touch can affect the emotions that words cannot reach the role of myofascial structures in interoception, emotions and body awareness

Davy Vancampfort (Belgium):
Motives for physical activity in the adoption and maintenance of physical activity in middle-aged and old age Ugandan outpatients with a mental disorder

Henrik Nilsson (Sweden):
Trauma-afflicted refugees’ experiences of physical activity and exercise treatment - results from a qualitative study with focus group discussions

Kolapo Jegede (UK):
Individual physiotherapy intervention stratification(ipis) approach for working with older people acute mental health in-patient.

Merja Sallinen (Finland):
Experiences Of A Functional Somebody®-Peer Support Group For People Who Have Lost Their Proxy To Suicide

Paul Sercu (Belgium):
Painreduction in traumatized adolescent refugees by fasciatherapy/ movement awareness physiotherapy

15.45-16.30

PLENARY SESSION 
Closing of the conference

Organized by Next Travel Ltd. Helsinki pictures and videos from Helsinki Marketing – Visit Helsinki.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon